Privacy Policy

Last Update: June 6, 2022

Table of contents:

  1. Introduction
  2. What information we collect, why we collect it, and how it is used
  3. How we protect your Personal Data
  4. How we retain your Personal Data
  5. How we share your Personal Data
  6. Where we store your Personal Data and additional information about transfers of GDPR protected Personal Data
  7. Your privacy rights. How to delete your account
  8. Use by children
  9. Links to and interaction with third party services
  10. Use of cookies, log files, analytical tools and similar technologies
  11. Specific provisions applicable under California Privacy Law
  12. Contact us
  1. INTRODUCTION
    In order to ensure transparency and give you more control over your Personal Data, this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) describes how we, Cycode Ltd. and our affiliates (together, “Cycode”, “we”, “our” or “us”) process, use, collect and store Personal Data (defined below) that we receive from or about you (“you”) in different scenarios.
    For instance, when you browse or visit our website, www.cycode.com (“Website”) and use its various offerings (like booking a demo, requesting a free trial, downloading resources, and subscribing to newsletters), create an account and log in to our platform, and any other software application that we license (each individually, and collectively, the “Platform”, and together with our Website, the “Services”), take part in our marketing activities, and interact with us on our social media profiles, or apply for a job with us, as well as when we acquire your Personal Data from third-party sources for marketing, use Personal Data of our customers or service providers, or undertake social media marketing, all as detailed below.
    We greatly respect your privacy, which is why we make every effort to provide Services that would live up to the highest of user privacy standards. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully, so you can fully understand our practices in relation to Personal Data. Important note: Nothing in this Privacy Policy is intended to limit in any way your statutory right, including your rights to a remedy or means of enforcement.
    Personal Data” means any information that can be used, alone or together with other data, to uniquely identify any living human being and any information deemed as Personally Identifiable Information by applicable privacy laws.
    Please note that this is a master privacy policy and some of its provisions only apply to individuals in certain jurisdictions. For example, the legal basis discussed below is only relevant to individuals protected by the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (also, as it forms part of the laws of England and Wales, Scotland and Northern Ireland, the “GDPR”)), and certain other clauses are only relevant to individuals protected by the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”).
    We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time and therefore we ask you to check back periodically for the latest version. If we implement any significant changes to the use of your Personal Data in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection, we will notify you by posting a notice on our website or by other means.
    This Privacy Policy forms part of our Website Terms of Use. Any capitalized but undefined term in this Privacy Policy shall have the meaning given to it in the Terms.
  2. WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT, WHY WE COLLECT IT, AND HOW IT IS USED
    We collect and use the following information:
    1. When you browse or visit our website, www.cycode.com (“Website”):
      1. Personal Data we may collect: We may use analytics tools, cookies and log files on our Website which may collect Personal Data such as IP address, pages clicked, search and browser history, and device information. For more information about our use of cookies, please read our cookies policy.
      2. For what purposes: We use such information to analyze use trends of the Website, maintain and improve the functionality of the Services and marketing and promotional efforts. We may also share certain of this information with third parties. For more information, please refer to our cookies policy.
      3. Legal basis (GDPR only, if applicable): Legitimate interest (e.g., essential cookies required for the operation of the Website, marketing) or Consent (e.g., non-essential cookies, to the extent required under applicable law).
      4. Consequences of not providing the Personal Data: Certain Website features may not be available and we may not be able or use the Personal Data for the purposes explained..
    2. When you book a demo:
      1. Personal Data we may collect: Full name, business email address, as well as any other Personal Data that you decide to provide us with.
      2. For what purposes: To receive and respond to your request, to provide you with a product demo and to send you marketing communications via email. We may also record the demo and/or follow-up sessions if you agree, for the purposes of business intelligence and improving our Services.
      3. Legal basis (GDPR only, if applicable):
        Performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering a contract and/or legitimate interest (to provide you with a demo, marketing) or consent (for marketing, if required under applicable law).
      4. Consequences of not providing the Personal Data: We will not be able to provide a demo or send you marketing communications.
    3. When you request a free trial and during the trial period:
      1. Personal Data we may collect: Full name, job title, business email address, and any other Personal Data that you decide to provide us with.
      2. For what purposes: To provide you a free trial period and to send you marketing communications.
      3. Legal basis (GDPR only, if applicable): Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering a contract, legitimate interest or consent (for marketing, if required by applicable law).
      4. Consequences of not providing the Personal Data: We will not be able to provide you with a free trial.
    4. When you download our online resources:
      1. Personal Data we may collect: Full name, business email address.
      2. For what purposes: To provide our services and to send you marketing communications.
      3. Legal basis (GDPR only, if applicable): Legitimate interest (provide your requested materials) or consent (for marketing, if required under applicable law).
      4. Consequences of not providing the Personal Data: We will not be able to provide you with the requested online resources.
    5. When you subscribe to our blog, newsletter(s) or distribution list(s):
      1. Personal Data we may collect: Full name, business email address.
      2. For what purposes: To subscribe you to our blog or newsletter and send you updates about Cycode, including marketing communications.
      3. Legal basis (GDPR only, if applicable): Legitimate interest (in the context of B2B marketing) or consent (for marketing, if required under applicable law).
      4. Consequences of not providing the Personal Data: We cannot provide you with updates or send you marketing communications.
    6. When you contact us (e.g. via our customer support and need help, submit a request or similar forms):
      1. Personal Data we may Collect: Full name, business email address, job title, work telephone number, as well as any other Personal Data that you decide to provide us with.
      2. For what purposes: To process and answer questions and to contact you upon your request, to provide support and to send you marketing communications.
      3. Legal basis (GDPR only, if applicable): Performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering a contract (i.e., the subscription agreement) and/or legitimate interest (e.g. respond to a query sent by you, marketing) or consent (for marketing, if required under applicable law).
      4. Consequences of not providing the Personal
        Data
        : We cannot answer your questions or send you marketing.
    7. When you attend a marketing event or webinar, exchange business cards with us or otherwise provide us with your Personal Data for marketing purposes:
      1. Personal Data we may collect: Full name, business email address, job title, business address and phone number, as well as any other Personal Data you decide to provide us with.
      2. For what purposes: To establish a business relationship with you, contact you about our Services and send you marketing communications.
      3. Legal basis (GDPR only, if applicable): Legitimate interest (in the context of B2B marketing) or consent (for marketing, if required under applicable law).
      4. Consequences of not providing the Personal Data: We cannot establish a business relationship or send you marketing communications.
    8. When we use Personal Data of our customers/end-users (e.g. when you create an account, log-in to and use our online products and services)
      1. Personal Data we may collect directly from you or from your employer who provides us with your contact details: Full name, business email address, phone number, company, country, data relating to your use of our Services, Cycode password (if you have a Cycode account), job title, role, company, business address, country, payment information (if applicable and only to the extent that includes Personal Data), Personal Data received from third party software applications, products or services you (or your employer) choose to integrate with, or engage via, our Services, as well as any other Personal Data you decide to provide us with (e.g. any feedback you provide).
        Personal Data we collect automatically when you use our services: When you access or use the Services we automatically collect information about you, including data relating to you use of our Platform and services (e.g. pages visited, IP address, access times).
      2. For what purposes: (i) To allow you to register for and log-in to our Platform, (ii) to provide our Services and perform our agreements with our customers (iii) for monitoring and security purposes, including for user authentication, logging and debugging and to prevent Platform abuse, (iv) to provide support (e.g. ticketing and chat functions), (vi) to maintain and improve our Services, (vii) to communicate with you and allow you to provide feedback on our Services (viii) for billing (if applicable) and account management, (ix) to send you marketing communications via email; (x) to collect analytics information on use of the Services.
      3. Legal basis (GDPR only, if applicable): Performance of a contract to which the customer is party, compliance with legal obligations (e.g. tax laws, bookkeeping laws, etc.), legitimate interest (to provide and improve our Services, send you contract-related communication, marketing or updates about our Services) or consent (for marketing, if required under applicable law).
      4. Consequences of not providing the Personal Data: We cannot provide the Services, grant you access to the Platform, perform our obligations, or communicate with you.
    9. When we acquire your Personal Data from third-party sources for marketing:
      1. Personal Data we may collect: Full name, business email address, job title, business address, business telephone number, country.
      2. For what purposes: To establish a first business connection and to send marketing communications.
      3. Legal basis (GDPR only, if applicable): Depending on the context, legitimate interest (in the context of B2B marketing), consent (for marketing, if required under applicable law) or pre-contractual discussions.
      4. Consequences of not providing the Personal Data: We cannot contact you regarding our services and establish a business relationship.
    10. When we use Personal Data of our service providers or distributers:
      1. Personal Data we may collect: Full name, business email address, business phone number, job title, business address, country, payment information, and any other Personal Data that you provide us.
      2. For what purposes: (i) to perform our agreements with our service providers and distributers and communicate with the, and to comply with our legal obligations and record keeping requirements.
      3. Legal basis (GDPR only, if applicable): Performance of a contract to which the service provider or distributor is a party, compliance with a legal obligation (e.g. tax laws, bookkeeping laws, etc.), and/or legitimate interest (e.g. send you contract-related communications to perform our agreement with your employer).
      4. Consequences of not providing the Personal Data: We cannot perform our agreement with you or communicate with you.
    11. When you interact with us on our social media profiles (e.g. Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, LinkedIn):
      1. Personal Data we may collect: Full name, business email address, any other Personal Data that you decide to share with us.
      2. For what purposes: To respond to your questions or request, establish a business relationship and send you marketing communications.
      3. Legal basis (GDPR only, if applicable): Legitimate interest (e.g. responding to your request, marketing and business development) or consent (for marketing, if required under applicable law).
      4. Consequences of not providing the Personal Data: We can’t respond to your requests, establish and business relationship and send you marketing communications.
    12. When we undertake social media marketing, including via use of audiences or list-based advertising
      1. Personal Data we may collect or receive: Full name, business email address, job title, telephone number, IP address, pages clicked, search and browser history, device information and any other Personal Data you or third parties provide us
      2. For what purposes: We may use your Personal Data to contact you via social media platforms in order to establish a business relationship with you and contact you about the Services. If you’re outside the EU, we may also use your Personal Data in order to create lists of individuals that we would like our advertising about our Services to target via social media channels, including via direct messaging marketing solutions. You may be included in such a list (in which case you will see advertising related to Cycode when you visit those social media platforms) or we may use your Personal Data to ask social media platforms to compile a list of other individuals who we think will be interested in our products, so that those individuals can be presented with advertising about Cycode.
      3. Legal basis (GDPR only, if applicable): Legitimate interest (marketing, advertising and business development) or Consent (if required by applicable law)
      4. Consequences of not providing the Personal Data: We can’t establish a business relationship with you via social media platforms; you will be excluded from advertising and marketing campaigns on social medial platforms.
    13. When you apply for a job with us:
      1. Personal Data we may collect: Full name, email address, any personal data contained in your resume (c.v.), your responses to any assessment, background check results (in accordance with applicable law), any other Personal Data that you decide to provide us with. Please note that, in most cases, we receive the information directly from you, but we may also receive information from recruitment companies, references or background check companies
      2. For what purposes: To assess you as a candidate, review and examine your job application and communicate with you.
      3. Legal basis (GDPR only, if applicable): In order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering a contract (employment contract) and legitimate interest (e.g. to assess you as a candidate, recruitment).
      4. Consequences of not providing the Personal Data: We cannot process your application or communicate with you.
    Finally, please note that some of the abovementioned Personal Data will be used for detecting, taking steps to prevent, and prosecution of fraud or other illegal activity, to identify and repair errors, to conduct audits, and for security purposes. Personal Data may also be used to comply with applicable laws, with investigations performed by the relevant authorities, law enforcement purposes, and/or to exercise or defend legal claims. In certain cases, we may anonymize or de-identify your Personal Data. “Anonymous Information” means information which does not enable identification of an individual user, such as aggregated information about the use of our Services. We may use Anonymous Information and/or disclose it to third parties for our business purposes and further use such anonymized data for internal business purposes, including, without limitation, to improve our Services and for research and development purposes.
  3. HOW WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA
    We have implemented appropriate technical, organizational and security measures designed to protect your Personal Data. However, please note that we cannot guarantee that the information will not be compromised as a result of unauthorized penetration to our servers. As the security of information depends in part on the security of the computer, device or network you use to communicate with us and the security you use to protect your user IDs and passwords, please make sure to take appropriate measures to protect this information.
  4.  HOW WE RETAIN YOUR PERSONAL DATA
    We may store your Personal Data for as long as such Personal Data is necessary in accordance with the purpose for which we collected it, and as long as necessary to fulfill your requests or inquiries or provide services or until we proactively delete it or you send a valid deletion request.
    In certain circumstances we may store your Personal Data for longer periods of time, for example (i) where we are required to do so in accordance with legal, regulatory, tax or accounting requirements, or (ii) for us to have an accurate record of your dealings with us in the event of any complaints or challenges, or (iii) if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation relating to your Personal Data or dealings. We maintain a data retention policy which we apply to Personal Data in our care. Regarding retention of cookies, you can read more in our cookies policy.
  5.  HOW WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
    Depending on the context described in Section 2 above, we may share your Personal Data with the following categories of third parties:
    1. Third party service providers. Cycode has partnered with a number of selected service providers, whose services and solutions complement, facilitate and enhance our own (“Third party Service Providers”). These may include service providers of the following services: hosting / storage, email distribution and monitoring, authentication, support and ticketing, logging and monitoring, CRM, data enrichment, sales and marketing engagement and automation, analytics and business intelligence, in-app notification and feedback, data and cyber security services, billing and payment processing services (only if applicable), fraud detection and prevention services, session recording and remote access services, and our legal and financial advisors, document management, only in case you are applying for a job with us- automation / management of HR and job application, and only in case of jobs in certain jurisdictions, and only with your consent- background checks.
    2. Cycode affiliated companies. We may share your Personal Data internally within our affiliated companies, to the extent necessary to fulfill the purposes listed above. Sharing Personal Data between of data subjects from the European Union, the United Kingdom and Switzerland between Cycode’s subsidiaries located outside these regions will always take place under an approved transfer mechanism, such as the relevant Standard Contractual Clauses (if required).
    3. Law enforcement, legal requests and duties. To the extent necessary and subject to applicable law, Cycode may disclose or otherwise allow access to any categories of Personal Data described in this Privacy Policy, with or without notice to you, to regulators, courts or competent authorities, pursuant to valid legal requests (such as a subpoenas, legal proceedings, search warrants or court orders), to comply with applicable laws, regulations and rules (including, without limitation, federal, state or local laws), and requests of law enforcement, regulatory and other governmental agencies or if required to do so by court order.
    4. In connection with a change in corporate control. Should Cycode or any of its affiliates undergo any change of control, including by means of merger, acquisition or purchase of substantially all of its assets, or in the event of bankruptcy or a comparable event, your Personal Data (to the minimum extent required) may be shared with the parties involved in such event.
    5. Social media platforms. For the purposes mentioned above.
    6. With your consent or upon your further direction. Our Services enable you, through different techniques, to engage and procure different optional third party services, products and tools (for instance, log-in using an account you maintain with a third-party platform). If you choose to use such third party services, they may have access to and process your Personal Data. In addition, we may share your Personal Data where you have provided your consent to us sharing or transferring your Personal Data, or where you directed us to do so (e.g., where you opt-in to optional additional services or functionalities or applicable third-party services available on our Services). Please note that in such instances Cycode merely acts as an intermediary at your direction, allowing you to procure such third party services with which you are interacting directly, at your discretion and risk.
  6.  WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA AND ADDITIONAL INFORMATION ABOUT TRANSFERS OF GDPR PROTECTED
    PERSONAL DATA

    1. Storage. Generally, and unless you are an end use of a Customer with which we’ve agreed otherwise in a separate customer agreement, your Personal Data is stored in data centers of our cloud hosting third party service providers that are located in the United States of America.
    2. Access from Israel to GDPR protected Personal Data. Cycode Ltd. is based in Israel, which is considered by the European Commission (“EC”) to be offering an adequate level of protection for the Personal Data of EU Member State residents. You can read more about the EC’s Adequacy Decision regarding Israel at: https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/data-transfers-outside-eu/adequacy-protection-personal-data-non-eu-countries_en
    3. Internal transfers of Personal Data within Cycode. Transfers within the Cycode group will be covered by an internal processing agreement between the Cycode entities, which contractually obliges each entity to ensure that Personal Data receives an adequate and consistent level of protection wherever it is transferred to.
    4. External transfers of Personal Data. Cycode affiliates and Third Party Service Providers that store or process Personal Data on Cycode’s behalf are contractually committed to ensure that Personal Data receives an adequate and consistent level of protection wherever it is transferred to. If you are located in the EEA, UK or Switzerland, where we transfer your Personal Data outside these regions (for example, to Third party Service Providers for the purposes listed above), we will generally rely on either: (i) Adequacy Decisions adopted by the European Commission under Article 45 of the GDPR; or (ii) the Standard Contractual Clauses issued by the EC (or applicable mechanism adopted by the relevant competent authority). Cycode also monitors the circumstances surrounding such transfers to ensure that GDPR protected Personal Data continues to be afforded a level of protection that is essentially equivalent to the one guaranteed by the GDPR.
  7. YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS. HOW TO DELETE YOUR ACCOUNT
    1. Rights: The following rights (which may be subject to certain exemptions or derogations) may apply to certain individuals (some of which only apply to individuals protected by the GDPR or other applicable data protection laws):
      You have a right to access Personal Data held about you. Your right of access may normally be exercised free of charge, however we reserve the right to charge an appropriate administrative fee where permitted by applicable law;
      You have the right to request that we rectify any Personal Data we hold that is inaccurate or misleading;
      You have the right to request the erasure/deletion of your Personal Data (e.g. from our records). Please note that there may be circumstances in which we are required to retain your Personal Data, for example for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims;
      You have the right to object, to or to request restriction, of the processing;
      You have the right to data portability. This means that you may have the right to receive your Personal Data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and that you have the right to transmit that data to another controller;
      You have the right to object to profiling;
      You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Please note that there may be circumstances in which we are entitled to continue processing your data, in particular if the processing is required to meet our legal and regulatory obligations. Also, please note that the withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal;
      You also have a right to request certain details of the basis on which your Personal Data is transferred outside the European Economic Area, but data transfer agreements and/or other details may need to be partially redacted for reasons of commercial confidentiality;
      You have a right to lodge a complaint with your local data protection supervisory authority (i.e., your place of habitual residence, place or work or place of alleged infringement) at any time or before the relevant institutions in your place of residence. We ask that you please attempt to resolve any issues with us before you contact your local supervisory authority and/or relevant institution.
      If you may have certain additional rights under local privacy laws applicable in your jurisdiction. To the extent such privacy laws apply to you, we will respect your rights and comply with such laws.
    2. You can exercise your rights by contacting us at privacy@cycode.com. Subject to legal and other permissible considerations, we will make every reasonable effort to honor your request promptly in accordance with applicable law or inform you if we require further information in order to fulfil your request. When processing your request, we may ask you for additional information to confirm or verify your identity and for security purposes, before processing and/or honoring your request. We reserve the right to charge a fee where permitted by law, for instance if your request is manifestly unfounded or excessive. In the event that your request would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others (for example, would impact the duty of confidentiality we owe to others) or if we are legally entitled to deal with your request in a different way than initially requested, we will address your request to the maximum extent possible, all in accordance with applicable law.
    3. You have a right to lodge a complaint with your local data protection supervisory authority (i.e., your place of habitual residence, place or work or place of alleged infringement) at any time or before the relevant institutions in your place of residence (e.g. the Attorney General in your State). We ask that you please attempt to resolve any issues with us before you contact your local supervisory authority and/or relevant institution. You have certain choices about your Personal Data. Where you have consented to the processing of your Personal Data, you may withdraw that consent at any time and prevent further processing by contacting us as described in this Privacy Policy. Even if you opt out, we may still collect and use non-Personal Data regarding your activities on our Services and for other legal purposes as described above. We will address any requests to the best of our ability as soon as possible. We will process such requests in accordance with applicable laws.
    4. Deleting your account: Should you ever decide to delete your account, you may do so by emailing privacy@cycode.com. If you terminate your account, any association between your account and Personal Data we store will no longer be accessible through your account. However, given the nature of sharing on certain services, any public activity on your account prior to deletion will remain stored on our servers and will remain accessible to the public.
  • USE BY CHILDREN
    Our Services are not intended for children under the age of eighteen (18), so we do not knowingly collect Personal Data from, of or about children under the age of eighteen (18). If you are under the age of  eighteen (18), do not use our Services and do not provide any Personal Data to us without involvement of a parent or a guardian. If you believe that we have such information, please contact us at privacy@cycode.com.
  • LINKS TO AND INTERACTION WITH THIRD PARTY SERVICES
    Our services may enable you to interact with, contain links to, or allow integration with your, or your employer’s, third party accounts and other third party websites, mobile software applications and products or services that are not owned or controlled by us (each a “Third Party Service”). We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such Third Party Services. Please be aware that Third Party Services may collect Personal Data from you. Accordingly, we encourage you to read the terms and conditions and privacy policies of each Third Party Service that you choose to use or interact with.
  • USE OF COOKIES, LOG FILES, ANALYTICAL TOOLS AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES
    1. Cookies. We and our Third Party Service Providers use cookies and other similar technologies (“Cookies”) to provide our Services and ensure that they performs properly, to analyze our performance and marketing activities, and to track your use of the Website and personalize your experience. You can learn more about how we use cookies and similar technologies and how you can exercise control over them by reviewing our cookies policy.
      Please note that we do not change our practices in response to a “Do Not Track” signal in the HTTP header from browsers; however, most browsers allow you to control Cookies, including whether or not to accept them and how to remove them. You may set most browsers to notify you if you receive a Cookie, or you may choose to block Cookies with your browser.
      Please also note that social media platforms may set cookies and other tracking technologies on your device when you visit their pages and when you navigate from their pages. The output of such information may be provided to us (usually for statistical purposes to see how users interact with our content on social media platforms). The social media platforms are responsible for how they handle your Personal Data. Information about how they collect and use Personal Data (and how they use cookies and similar technologies, including instructions on how you can disable these) can usually be found in their respective privacy policies and cookies policies on their websites.
    2. Log files. Our Services collects and stores information that your browser automatically transmits to us in “server log files”, which may include (but not limited to): IP addresses, browser type and version, operating system used, referring/exit pages URL, clicked pages, date/time stamp of the server request. We use such information to analyze trends, administer our Services and track the use of our Website.
    3. Analytic tools. We use the analytical tools listed below in order to improve our Services.
      Google Analytics. The Website uses “Google Analytics” to collect information about the use of the Website. Google Analytics collects information such as how often users visit this Website, what pages they visit, and what other websites they used prior to visiting our Website. We use this Google Analytics information to maintain and improve our Services. We do not combine information we receive through Google Analytics with Personal Data we collect. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to this Website is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Service, available at https://marketingplatform.google.com/about/analytics/terms/us/, and the Google Privacy Policy, available at http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.
      You may learn more about how Google collects and processes data specifically in connection with Google Analytics at http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/. You may prevent your data from being used by Google Analytics by downloading and installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on, available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.
      Google reCaptcha. Our Platform uses “Google reCaptcha” (“reCAPTCHA”) solely for protection against unauthorized access to, and abusive automated crawling and spam of, our Platform by bots and other automated means. reCAPTCHA analyzes the behavior of visitors of the Platform’s log-in page based on various characteristics. This analysis starts automatically as soon as a Platform user reaches the log-in page, and it involves the evaluation of various information (e.g., device and application data, mouse movements and time spent in the log-in page, and the results of integrity checks). Such information is also share with Google. We do not combine reCaptcha data with Personal Data we collect. For more information about Google’s use of information processed by reCaptcha and Google’s privacy practices, please visit: https://www.google.com/reCaptcha/about/ and https://policies.google.com/privacy.
  •  SPECIFIC PROVISIONS APPLICABLE UNDER CALIFORNIA PRIVACY LAW
    1. California privacy rights. If you are a California resident using the Services, the CCPA grants you the right:
      To request, in writing, access to and/or deletion of the specific Personal Data Cycode collects about you.
      Please note that deletion requests are subject to different exceptions under California law, including (but not limited to) where the data is necessary for us to complete a transaction for which the Personal Data was collected, provide a service requested by you or otherwise perform a contract between us; detect security incidents; protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent or illegal activity (or prosecute those responsible); debug and repair functionality errors; enable solely internal uses aligned with consumer’s expectations; comply with a legal obligation.
      To request, in writing, that we disclose the categories of Personal Data we collect about you, the categories of sources they were collected from, the business or commercial purpose for the collection, and the categories of third parties with whom we have shared Personal Data.
      To request, in writing, a list of the categories of Personal Data, that Cycode has disclosed to third parties during the immediately preceding calendar year for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes, together with the names and addresses of all such third parties.
      To know whether your Personal Data is sold (as such terms is defined under the CCPA) and to opt-out of such sale of your Personal Data
      Not to be discriminated against for exercising any of their rights under the CCPA.
    2. No discrimination. Cycode does not discriminate against any customer or user for exercising their rights under the CCPA.
    3. Do Not Track Signals. Do Not Track (“DNT”) is a privacy preference that users can set in certain web browsers to inform websites that they do not want to be tracked. We do not respond to or honor DNT signals.
    4. Exercise of rights. You can exercise your CCPA rights, directly or through an authorized agent, by submitting a request by email to privacy@cycode.com, or by mailing your request to Cycode Ltd, 45 Rothschild Boulevard, Tel Aviv 6578403, Israel. We will respond to written rights requests within 45 days following receipt at the e–mail or mailing address stated above. If reasonably necessary, we may extend our response time by an additional 45 days. Please note that we are only required to respond to each consumer twice per calendar year. For further questions on how we use your data, please visit our Privacy Policy, Cookie Policy, or email us at privacy@cycode.com.Please note: In order to protect our customers’ and end users’ accounts and Personal Data and safeguard their privacy rights, we verify deletion and access requests, and to that extent, we may ask you, or your an authorized agent, for additional information or documentation (depending on the case), such as account related information, and, in some cases, a copy of documents that can assist with verifying your identity. Authorized agents may also need to provide Cycode with a copy of the consumer’s signed authorization designating them as their agent. Such identification documentation (if requested) will be used only for verification purposes and we will delete it after your request is processed.
    5. No sale of Personal Data. Cycode does NOT sell (as such term is defined in the CCPA) your Personal Data to third parties, and Cycode has not sold Personal Data in the twelve months prior to the effective date of this Privacy Policy. We may share certain such data with our selected Third Party Service Providers, including our digital and targeted marketing providers, but only in connection with providing our Services and for our business purposes.
  •  CONTACT US
    If you have any questions, concerns or complaints regarding our compliance with this notice and the data protection laws, or if you wish to exercise your rights, we encourage you to first contact us at privacy@cycode.com.